Skip to navigation
Skip to content
Skip to footer
Sports
Men's Sports
Baseball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Basketball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Cross Country
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Golf
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
X-Twitter
Instagram
Lacrosse
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Soccer
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Swimming
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Track
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Women's Sports
Basketball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Beach Volleyball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Cross Country
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Golf
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Lacrosse
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Rowing
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Soccer
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Softball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Swimming
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Tennis
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Track
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Volleyball
Schedule
Roster
News
Facebook
Twitter
Instagram
Non-NCAA Sports
Cheerleading
Dance
JV Baseball
JV Lacrosse
Retired Sports
Football
Men's Tennis
Water Skiing
Wrestling
Traditions
Academic All-Americans
All-Americans
Alma Mater
Alumni Form
Athlete of the Year
Freddie Solomon Award
History of UT
History Series
Iron Spartan Award
Melissa Vanderhall Spartan Cape Award
National Championships
Scholar-Athlete Award
SSC Championships
SSC Hall of Fame
UT Hall of Fame
UT Olympians
Athletics
Staff Directory
About UT Athletics
Academics and Student Services
Athletic Communications
Athletic Facilities
Athletic Marketing
Camps
Compliance
EADA Annual Report
Frequently Asked Questions
General Athletic News
Quick Facts
Student-Athlete Advisory Committee (SAAC)
Sports Medicine
Sports Performance
Fan Zone
Calendar
Campus Map
Directions to UT
Donate
Live Stats
Mailing List
Mobile App
Photographs
Social Media
Sword & Shield Club
Team Store
Tickets
Wallpapers
Watch Games
Student-Athletes
NIL Information
Pre-Participation Paperwork
Resources
Roster Profile Change Form
Sports Medicine Documents
Student-Athlete Questionnaire
Recruits
Admissions
Recruiting Form
Virtual Tour
Visit UT
Visit Tampa Bay
Facebook
Instagram
Twitter
Video
YouTube
Search
Site Search
Search
Search
UT Hall of Fame
Members
Rules
Nomination Form
Special Category
Sam Bailey Award
More
Related Bios
Shannon Abarbanel
Miller K. Adams
John Adams
Shannon Aitken
Sid Allen
Judy Alvarez
Charles Andrews
Dr. Leonard Annis
Holland Aplin
Crystal Ashley
Laura Atterberry
Sam Bailey
Charles Bailey
Jessie Bardin
Eric Beattie
Kenneth Belliveau
John Benedetto
Howard Beynon
Bob Birrenkott
Tiffany Boatwright
Mark Borders
Anthony Borrell
Ed Brennan
Ronald Brown
Bobby Brown
Earle Bruce
Harry Bryan
Adrian Bush
Eddie Caldwell
Darryl Carlton
Fletcher Carr
Buddy Carter
Jeff Carter
Jane Castor
Linda Catanach
Chris Catanach
Vince Chicko
Brian Claar
Johnny Clements
Charlie Coleman
John Comparato
Dick Crippen
William E. Culbreath
Fran Curci
James Del Gaizo
DeCarlo DeVeaux
David Dion
Kim Dix
Tom Doan
Charlie Downie
John Edison
Alex Edlin
George Edmonson, Sr.
Rodney Ehrhard
Sam Ellison
Hilary Epling
Bernard Epstein
Dr. James Estes
Danielle Faggion
Michael Fall
Crockett Farnell
Roy Fink
Tom Fitzgerald
Armando Flores
Bob Ford
Douglas Forster
Lowell Freeman
Keith Fulk
James Gallogly
Jim Galmin
Samuel Gellerstedt
William Godwin
Elias Gonzales
Matt Goodwin
Paul Gore
Gary Graham
Thomas Graham
Ted Green
Wilbur Grooms
Wilbur Gunnoe
Ken Hance
Charles Harris
Richard Harte
Chelsea Hastings
David Hauser
Pia Henriksson
Deanna Henriott
Joe Hernandez
Don Herndon
Nash Higgins
Vin Hoover
Donna Howe
George Howell
Dixie Howell
Marcelino Huerta
Jerry Jackson
Noah Jackson
Peter Johansson
Nate Johnston
Cindy Jones
John Jones
Johnny Kaufman
Dean Kelley
Rodd Kelley
Alan Kempton
Jimi Kiner
Gene King
Pete Kuharchek
Shelby Kuni
Jackie Langley
Mike Leding
Jeff Leonard
Ulf Lilius
Todd Linder
April Lindsey
Robert Lovely
Gerry Lucey
Ginger Lynn
Missy Mack
Allison Macsas
Tom Mahin
Jack Marley
Bob Martinez
Tino Martinez
Rene Martinez
Marcelo Maseda
John Matuszak
Steve Mauldin
Idris Mays
Charlie McCullers
Jessie McDowell
Tom McEwen
Margaret McNiff
Leon McQuay
Edwin Means
Ronnie Merrill Jr
Ron Mikolajczak
Sam Militello
J.C. Miller
Jay Miller
William Minahan
Erik Mirza
George Montz
John Mooring
Gus Muench
Vince Naimoli
John Napier
Henrik Nebrelius
Darlee Nelson
Richard Nittinger
Lacinda Norman
Lester Olson
Paul Orndorff
Fred Pancoast
Phil Patterson
John Pellegrino
Arthur Pepin
Ronald Perez
John Perry
Lou Piniella
Karen Pitre
Fred Pollock
Lelo Prado
Richard Pusins
Mike Rabelo
Gary Rapp
Dawn Rawlins
Rudy Rodriguez
Edward B. Rood
Eddie Rouleau
Ernie Rubio
Ania Ruiz
Terry Rupp
Paul Russo
Richard Schmidt
George Shary
Jeff Sidor
Eric Sims
Jarrett Slaven
Ervin Smith
Alfonso Smith
Karen Solis
Freddie Solomon
Richard Spoto
Bill Stalnaker
Paul Straub
George Strauss
Chris Sullivan
Gil Swalls
Rick Thomas
Ryan Thompson
H. Vincent Thornton
Fleming Thornton
Justin Throneburg
Ozzie Timmons
Dave Tomeo
Billy Turner
John Tyner
Joe Urso
Mike Valdes
Melissa Vanderhall
Mark Wakefield
Hindman Wall
Sheena Walton
Joey Wardlow
Joey Watts
Nick Waytovich
James White
Joe Champ Williams
Henry MacFarlan Williams
Bryan Williams
Chuck Winship
Malana Winskas
Ericka Womack
Laura Woznicki
Anthony Yelovich
Al Yorkunas
Joe Zalupski
Dixie Howell
Induction Year:
1986
Induction Type:
Football
Graduation Year:
1942
Share
Facebook
Twitter
Email
Print
$referer.class