Tampa Swimming Beats the Bobcats in Season Opener
TAMPA, Fla. – The University of Tampa men's and women's swimming teams hosted and won their season opener against St. Thomas University on Friday.
INSIDE THE MATCHUP:
Men's Final: Tampa Spartans 169, St. Thomas Bobcats 90
Women's Final: Tampa Spartans 182, St. Thomas Bobcats 73
Location: UT Aquatics Center | Tampa, Fla.
HOW IT HAPPENED:
- The first meet totaled 28 events, including 14 for the men and 14 for the women.
- Tampa's men won all but three of their events, giving them their first win of the season.
- The women won 13 out of 14 of their events in the meet.
TOP PERFORMERS (MEN):
- Tampa's 200 Yard Medley Relay team, consisting of Hugo Bustamante, Jared Mindek, Vinnie Smith, and Noah Paut, took home first with a time of 1:33.76.
- In the 1,000 Yard Freestyle, Hector Paz took first place with a time of 9:54.93.
- Bustamante took first in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 51.96.
- In the 200 Yard Freestyle, Ian Morgan placed on top with a time of 1:54.26.
- With a time of 21.12, Paut took home first in the 50 Yard Freestyle. He also would take first in the next event, the 100 Yard Freestyle with a time of 46.47.
- In the 200 Yard Back, Parker Knollman took first with a time of 1:55.04.
- Morgan took first in the 500 Yard Freestyle with a time of 4:48.08.
- In the 100 Yard Butterfly, Kenan Dean took first with a time of 51.26.
- Gabe Parnell finished first with a time of 1:56.77 in the 200 Yard IM.
- The A Relay consisting of Bustamante, Paut, Mikael Haugen, and Brian Daugherty ended the meet with a first place finish in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay with a time of 1:25.01.
TOP PERFORMERS (WOMEN):
- The Women's 200 Medley D Relay started the meet with first place finish with a time of 1:48.53. The team was made up of Sierra Gillan, Elizaveta Bazarova, Johanna Koether, and Kate Elnicki.
- Megan Goldthorpe secured first place with a time of 10:47.51 in the 1,000 Yard Freestyle.
- In the 200 Yard Freestyle, Bazarova took first with a time of 1:56.33.
- Mady Barnes finished first in the 100 Yard Backstroke with a time of 59.27.
- In the 200 Yard Butterfly, Courtney Sherwood finished first with a time of 2:06.12.
- Erika DiPietro took first in the 50 Yard Freestyle with a time of 24.71. She also took home first in the 100 Yard Freestyle with a time 53.75.
- In the 200 Yard Backstroke, Lara Wiedemann took first with a time of 2:09.29.
- Anja Oca took first in the 200 Yard Breaststroke, with a time of 2:24.64.
- In the 500 Yard Freestyle, Hannah Bennett took first with a time 5:16.97.
- Barnes took home first in the 100 Yard Butterfly with a time of 59.24.
- In the 200 Yard IM, Madi Lauger, took first finishing at 2:12.90.
- To finish the meet the B 200 Yard Freestyle took first with a time of 1:40.98. The team consisted of Bazarova, Katie Horan, Holly Wessel, and Izzy Haight.
UP NEXT:
The Spartans travel north to take on Sunshine State Conference opponent Rollins on Saturday, October 16. The meet begins at 11:00 a.m. in Winter Park.
FOLLOW US:
For the latest on Tampa Swimming be sure to follow the team on Twitter (@TampaSwimming), and Instagram (@utampa_swim). In addition, follow @TampaSpartans on Twitter, Facebook, Instagram and YouTube for more on the Spartans.
TAMPA SPARTANS MOBILE APP:
A free app is also available for free download through Apple and Google Play stores. Please search for Tampa Spartans Front Row.
RECEIVE TEXT AND EMAIL ALERTS:
UT also offers free messaging service for text and/or email, which sends alerts and press releases for Spartan teams. To sign up, please register at www.tampaspartans.com.