Spartan Runners Register Top Times at Embry-Riddle Race
DAYTONA BEACH, Fla - The University of Tampa track teams both competed at the Embry-Riddle Spikes Classic, which was hosted by Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University.
Following is a listing of performances by UT's runners.
Event 4 Men 3000 Meter Steeplechase University
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
3 Poore, Jake FR Tampa 9:57.40 9:52.65 6
Event 9 Women 4x800 Meter Relay University
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
1 Tampa 'A' 9:51.41 9:48.39 10
Event 10 Men 4x800 Meter Relay University
================================================================================
School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
2 Tampa 'A' 7:55.00 7:53.30 8
Event 13 Women 1500 Meter Run University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
7 Blundell, Chantalle JR Tampa 4:55.40 4:44.35 3 2
12 Cancello, Elaina SO Tampa 5:04.70 4:56.59 2
16 Bunting, Carly FR Tampa 5:00.00 4:58.29 2
18 Smoot, Mary Alice FR Tampa 5:10.20 5:05.67 2
20 Sullivan, Kayla FR Tampa 5:03.81 5:06.13 2
23 Ehrhardt, Tori JR Tampa 5:14.05 5:09.55 2
34 Bastain, Rose JR Tampa 5:20.37 5:14.66 2
35 Langley, Ailey FR Tampa 5:09.31 5:15.03 2
38 Ojasu, Jane SO Tampa 5:20.40 5:20.34 2
40 Vannoy, Emily FR Tampa 5:20.30 5:21.84 2
Event 17 Women 5000 Meter Run University
================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals Points
================================================================================
8 Sroczynski, Aislinn FR Tampa 19:30.00 19:20.36 1
11 Epps, Aimee SR Tampa 20:03.00 19:48.11
13 Sotorpolis, Arriana SO Tampa 19:50.00 19:49.79
Event 18 Men 5000 Meter Run University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
7 Hoffman, Matthew SO Tampa 15:42.71 15:29.12 1 2
13 DeWitt, Geremy SR Tampa 15:28.00 15:54.30 1
15 McGonangle, Brendan SO Tampa 15:48.00 16:02.29 1
19 Robbins, Phillip FR Tampa 16:12.74 16:20.88 1
25 Cruz, Antony FR Tampa 16:15.00 16:29.93 2
36 Carff, Drew FR Tampa 16:15.00 16:51.60 2
Event 21 Women 400 Meter Dash University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
13 Cox, Madison FR Tampa 57.50 1:00.98 8
23 Balzer, Sara SO Tampa 1:01.00 1:02.34 5
Event 23 Women 400 Meter Hurdles University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
16 Silver, Stephanie FR Tampa 1:09.30 1:20.22 2
Event 24 Men 400 Meter Hurdles University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
8 Rogers, Ryan JR Tampa 1:03.00 1:00.58 2 1
Event 26 Men 800 Meter Run University
===================================================================================
Name Year School Seed Finals H# Points
===================================================================================
3 Dennig, Steven SR Tampa 1:52.53 1:54.00 4 6
12 Keenan, Eddie FR Tampa 1:57.95 1:59.58 4