November 5, 2022
Spartans Outswim Rollins For Second Win of Weekend
TAMPA, Fla. – The University of Tampa men's and women's swimming teams hosted Sunshine State Conference opponent Rollins College, easily defeating the visiting Tars.
INSIDE THE MATCHUP:
Men's Score: No. 5 Tampa 199.5, No. 25 Rollins 59.5
Women's Score: No. 2 Tampa 179, Rollins 83
Location: Benson Alex Riseman Aquatics Center | Tampa, Fla.
HOW IT HAPPENED:
- There was a total of 28 events in the meet.
- UT's men took first in each of the 14 races.
- The Spartan women won 12 events.
TOP PERFORMERS (MEN):
- Tampa took the first two finishes in the first men's event, the 200 Medley Relay. Patrick Fry, Aramis Rivera, Vincent Smith and Tibor Tistan had a time of 1:33.94.
- The 1,000 Free was championed by Barnabás Flück after finishing in 9:49.79. Flück would later win the 100 Free in 46.85.
- Joe Bozzi was first in the 200 Free in 1:42.57.
- Pablo Ortiz earned top honors with a time of 53.38 inn the 100 Back.
- The Spartans took first and second in the 100 Breast, led by Aramis Rivera's top time of 58.41. Rivera then took first in the 200 Breast with a time of 2:05.96.
- Ian Morgan was the first of three Spartans in the 1-2-3 spots of the 200 Fly, winning in 1:53.00.
- Tistan picked up his second first-place effort of the day, championing the 50 Free with a time of 20.88.
- UT took the first three finishes in the 200 Back as Parker Knollman was first at 1:54.80.
- Melker Olsson was the top swimmer in the 500 Free, posting a winning time of 4:44.32.
- Nick Piscitelli was first in the 100 Fly with a time of 51.26.
- In the 400 IM, Hayden Curley won in 4:04.31.
- The final race of the meet went to Tampa's 400 Free Relay team of Tistan, Flück, Rivera and Caleb Brandon. The quartet won in 3:08.70.
TOP PERFORMERS (WOMEN):
- In the first event of the day, UT took the top three spots in the 200 Medley Relay. The winning time of 1:47.28 was achieved by Kim McCaffrey, Alli McFarland, Madi Lauger and Tilde Morin.
- Freshman Morgan Wimberly won the 1,000 Free with a time of 10:45.24.
- Emily Van De Wiele posted a winning time of 1:55.17 in the 200 Free.
- The top three finishes went to Tampa as Roma Vrijhof was the first finisher in the 100 Back, at 57.95.
- The 100 Breast was won by UT's Julia Augustsson in 1:06.09.
- Sierra Gillan was first in the 200 Fly as she had a time of 2:09.80.
- Following a first-place relay finish, Morin took the 50 Free in 24.53.
- Emma Chestang was first among three Spartans in the top spots of the 100 Free with a winning time of 53.52.
- In the 200 Free, Ava Borowski took the top honor in the 200 Back with a time of 2:09.11.
- Erika DiPietro took the 100 Fly title as her winning time came in 57.87.
- Lauger was the top swimmer in the 400 IM with a time of 4:39.37.
- UT won the Free Relay in 3:34.28, from a team including Morin, Vrijhof, Gillan and Van De Wiele.
UP NEXT:
Tampa will hit the road for a pair of meets before returning home to face St. Leo On Nov. 19 at 10 a.m. The Spartans are at Indian River State College on Friday at 3 p.m., and conclude the south-Florida swing at Lynn next Saturday at 10 a.m.