Honors and Awards
All-Americans (162 Total)
Joe Lee - 1979
Jorge Martinez - 1981, 1982
Jeff Tynes - 1981, 1983
Ralph Diaz - 1981, 1982
Nick Mooney - 1981, 1982
Tom Janton - 1983, 1983
Peter Soderland - 1982, 1983
Magnus Van Koch - 1982
Mike Carlson - 1982
Jan Brokmar - 1983
Jay Nash - 1983
Bill Key - 1983
Kevin Peterson - 1987
John Loddigs - 1990
Keith Duncan - 1990
Matt Standley - 1994
Paul Swope - 1996
Steve Bautista - 1996
Chad Sundermeyer - 1996, 1997
Mike Didriksson - 1996
Chris Plaisted - 1997
Tim Slamkowski - 1997, 1998, 2000
Scott McLearn - 1997, 1998, 2000
Preston Bokos - 1997, 1998, 2000
Jimi Kiner - 1998, 1999, 2000, 2001
Bill Frye - 1998
Steve Foster - 1998, 2000, 2001, 2002
Edward Agnew - 2000
Les Bernys - 2000, 2001, 2002, 2003
Michael Chase - 2000, 2001, 2002
Ryan Irvine - 2000
Kevin Shortt - 2001, 2002, 2003
Phil Murray - 2001, 2002, 2003
Matt Goodwin - 2002, 2003, 2004
Pat Weaver - 2002, 2003
Peter Ranstead - 2002, 2003
Jamie Peterkin - 2003, 2004
Lee Webber - 2003, 2004, 2005
Matthew Mattingly - 2004, 2005, 2006
Jeff Gilreath - 2004
Daniel Klee - 2004, 2005, 2006
Daniel Cucchi - 2005, 2006
Kevin Hensley - 2005
Dan Laidlaw - 2005
Johnny McMahan - 2005
Ben Oshri - 2005
Malcolm Trier - 2005
Cole Tedhams - 2006
Kyle Merritt - 2006, 2008
Tyler Furrer - 2007, 2008, 2009, 2010
Frank Kuchta - 2008, 2010
Mike Lewis - 2008
Chris O'Linger - 2008, 2009, 2010, 2011
Jeff Fiore - 2009, 2010, 2012
Alex Hetland - 2009
Matt Kramer - 2009
Hunter Lineback - 2009
Patrick Murray - 2009
Michael Verdi - 2009
Roman Sereda - 2010
David Humphrey - 2012
Norbert Kovacs - 2012, 2013
Derek Krell - 2012, 2015
Felipe Manzo - 2012
Karl Burdis - 2013, 2014
Khalid Aldaboos - 2014, 2015, 2016
Jordan Augier - 2014, 2015, 2016
Runar Borgen - 2014, 2015, 2016
Martin Hammer - 2014, 2015, 2016, 2017
Philip Nordenberg - 2014
Jeremy Parker - 2014, 2015, 2016
Damen Pheiffer - 2014
Wayne Denswil - 2015, 2016
Aaron James - 2019, 2020
Forrest Lundy - 2019
Cameron Newton - 2019
Brett Saunders - 2019, 2020
Yannick Smith - 2019, 2020
Brian Valedon - 2019, 2020
Hugo Bustamante - 2020
Jared Fitzgerald - 2020
Mikael Haugen - 2020
Luke Hene - 2020
Gabe Parnell - 2020
Andre Richardson - 2020
Austin Simpson - 2020
Santiago Aguilera - 2023
Caleb Brandon - 2023
Santiago Corredor - 2023
Hayden Curley - 2023
Barnabas Fluck - 2023
Parker Knollman - 2023
Tibor Tistan - 2023
All-Sunshine State Conference
2010-11 - Chris O'Linger (first team), David Humphrey (first team), Jeff Fiore (second team)
2011-12 - David Humphrey (first team), Norbert Kovacs (second team), Berk Kahraman (second team)
2012-13 - Norbert Kovacs (first team), Karl Burdis (second team), Zane Hranac (second team), Joshua Werner (second team)
2013-14 - Zane Hranac (first team), Karl Burdis (second team), Jonathan Hofrichter (second team)
2014-15 - Runar Borgen (second team), Jeremy Parker (second team)
2016-17 - Tommy Reminger (second team), Sean Rodney (second team)
2018-19 - Luke Hene (first team), Brett Saunders (first team), Cameron Newton (second team), Brian Valedon (second team)
2019-20 - Jared Fitzgerald (first team), Luke Hene (second team), Gabe Parnell (first team), Brett Saunders (first team), Brian Valedon (second team), Yannick Smith (honorable mention)
2021-22 - Brian Daugherty (second team), Parker Knollman (second team)
2022-23 - Santiago Corredor (first team), Hayden Curley (first team), Barnabas Fluck (first team), Parker Knollman (second team), Aramis Rivera (second team), Tibor Tistan (second team), Caleb Brandon (honorable mention)
SSC Swimmer of the Year
2019-20 - Brett Saunders
2022-23 - Santiago Corredor
SSC Coach of the Year
2019-20 - Jimi Kiner
2022-23 - Jimi Kiner
SSC Freshman of the Year
2010-11 - Brad Hines
2016-17 - Sean Rodney
2022-23 - Barnabas Fluck
SSC All-Championship Team
2014 - Khalid Aldaboos, Jordan Augier, Runar Borgen, Karl Burdis, Martin Hammer, Philip Nordenberg, Jeremy Parker
2020 - Brett Saunders
SSC Championships Swimmer of the Meet
2020 - Brett Saunders
2023 - Santiago Corredor
2024 - Santiago Corredor
National Coach of the Year
2024 - Jimi Kiner
National Swimmer of the Week
2010-11 - David Humphrey (CollegeSwimming.com NSOW, 12/21)
SSC All-Decade Team
2010-11 to 2019-20 - Brett Saunders (first team)
CoSIDA Academic All-Americans
1987 - Christian Gregory
2014 - Karl Burdis (third team)
CoSIDA Academic All-District
1987 - Christian Gregory (first team)
2010 - Tyler Furrer (second team)
2013 - Elias Dammann
2014 - Karl Burdis
SSC Male Scholar-Athlete of the Year (all sports)
2019-20 - Brett Saunders