1993 Tampa Spartans Baseball Schedule
Overall
43-21
Pct
.672
Conf
21-3
Pct
.875
Streak
Won 7
Home
24-6
Away
12-12
Neutral
7-3
Date | Opponent | Notes | Result | Status | Links |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
February | |||||
Sat. 6 | AT Florida | Gainesville, Fla. | L, 8-6 | Final | |
Sun. 7 | AT Florida | Gainesville, Fla. | L, 11-5 | Final | |
Tue. 9 | VS Warner | Tampa, Fla. | W, 22-2 | Final | |
Fri. 12 | AT North Florida | Jacksonville, Fla. | W, 10-8 | Final | |
AT North Florida | Jacksonville, Fla. | L, 10-6 | Final | ||
Sat. 13 | VS St. Andrews | Tampa, Fla. | W, 8-3 | Final | |
Sun. 14 | VS Nova Southeastern | Fort Lauderdale, Fla. | L, 12-8 | Final | |
Fri. 19 | VS St. Thomas (Fla.) | Tampa, Fla. | L, 6-0 | Final | |
Sat. 20 | VS Florida Atlantic | Tampa, Fla. | L, 9-4 | Final | |
Sun. 21 | VS Florida Atlantic | Tampa, Fla. | W, 10-0 | Final | |
Thu. 25 | VS Lynn | Tampa, Fla. | W, 6-0 | Final | |
Fri. 26 | AT Florida Southern * | Lakeland, Fla. | W, 4-3 | Final | |
Sat. 27 | VS Florida Southern * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 3-1 | Final | |
Sun. 28 | VS Hofstra | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-6 | Final | |
March | |||||
Mon. 1 | VS Hofstra | Tampa, Fla. | W, 6-1 | Final | |
Tue. 2 | AT Warner | Lake Wales, Fla. | L, 8-7 | Final | |
Fri. 5 | AT Auburn | Auburn, Ala. | L, 22-0 | Final | |
Sat. 6 | AT Auburn | Auburn, Ala. | L, 7-3 | Final | |
Sun. 7 | AT Auburn | Auburn, Ala. | W, 10-6 | Final | |
Mon. 8 | VS West Alabama @ Montgomery, Ala. | Montgomery, Ala. | L, 5-3 | Final - 7 innings | |
VS West Alabama @ Montgomery, Ala. | Montgomery, Ala. | L, 7-5 | Final - 7 innings | ||
Fri. 12 | VS American International | Tampa, Fla. | W, 11-1 | Final | |
Sun. 14 | VS Saint Leo * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-8 | Final | |
Mon. 15 | VS Lehigh | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-0 | Final | |
Tue. 16 | VS Tennessee Wesleyan | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-5 | Final | |
Thu. 18 | VS Massachusetts-Lowell | Tampa, Fla. | W, 16-7 | Final | |
Fri. 19 | VS Toledo | Tampa, Fla. | W, 8-0 | Final | |
Sat. 20 | AT Rollins * | Winter Park, Fla. | W, 9-6 | Final | |
Sun. 21 | VS Rollins * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-3 | Final | |
Tue. 23 | VS Florida Tech * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 4-3 | Final | |
Wed. 24 | VS Florida Tech * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 10-7 | Final | |
Thu. 25 | VS Bowling Green | Tampa, Fla. | L, 10-7 | Final | |
Fri. 26 | VS Toledo | Tampa, Fla. | L, 4-2 | Final | |
Sat. 27 | AT Barry * | Miami Shores, Fla. | W, 22-12 | Final | |
Sun. 28 | AT Barry * | Miami Shores, Fla. | W, 5-3 | Final | |
Tue. 30 | VS Saint Leo * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 5-3 | Final | |
April | |||||
Thu. 1 | AT Saint Leo * | Saint Leo, Fla. | L, 14-12 | Final | |
Sat. 3 | VS Florida Southern * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 5-4 | Final - 10 innings | |
Sun. 4 | AT Florida Southern * | Lakeland, Fla. | L, 5-0 | Final | |
Mon. 5 | AT Saint Leo * | Saint Leo, Fla. | W, 13-2 | Final | |
Tue. 6 | VS Eckerd * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 8-5 | Final | |
Wed. 7 | AT Eckerd * | St. Petersburg, Fla. | W, 8-0 | Final | |
Fri. 9 | VS North Florida | Tampa, Fla. | W, 9-8 | Final | |
Sat. 10 | VS North Florida | Tampa, Fla. | L, 13-5 | Final | |
Tue. 13 | VS Rollins * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 7-4 | Final | |
Wed. 14 | AT Rollins * | Winter Park, Fla. | W, 5-0 | Final | |
Sat. 17 | AT Florida Tech * | Melbourne, Fla. | W, 6-5 | Final | |
Sun. 18 | AT Florida Tech * | Melbourne, Fla. | W, 11-9 | Final | |
Tue. 20 | VS Barry * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 6-5 | Final | |
Wed. 21 | VS Barry * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 10-4 | Final | |
Sat. 24 | AT Florida Atlantic | Boca Raton, Fla. | L, 6-5 | Final | |
Sun. 25 | AT Florida Atlantic | Boca Raton, Fla. | W, 6-4 | Final | |
Mon. 26 | VS Eckerd * | Tampa, Fla. | W, 13-8 | Final | |
Tue. 27 | AT Eckerd * | St. Petersburg, Fla. | L, 8-2 | Final | |
Fri. 30 | AT Miami (Fla.) | Coral Gables, Fla. | L, 6-2 | Final | |
May | |||||
Sat. 1 | AT Miami (Fla.) | Coral Gables, Fla. | L, 11-3 | Final | |
Fri. 21 | VS Rollins % @ Plant City, Fla. | NCAA Division II South Regional (Plant City, Fla.) | L, 14-8 | Final | |
Sat. 22 | VS Fla. Atlantic % @ Plant City, Fla. | NCAA Division II South Regional (Plant City, Fla.) | W, 12-1 | Final | |
VS Rollins % @ Plant City, Fla. | NCAA Division II South Regional (Plant City, Fla.) | W, 11-6 | Final | ||
Sun. 23 | VS Florida Atlantic % @ Plant City, Fla. | NCAA Division II South Regional (Plant City, Fla.) | W, 8-5 | Final | |
Sat. 29 | VS North Dakota % @ Montgomery, Ala. | NCAA Division II Championship Series (Montgomery, Ala.) | W, 10-6 | Final | |
June | |||||
Tue. 1 | VS Troy % @ Montgomery, Ala. | NCAA Division II Championship Series (Montgomery, Ala.) | W, 13-1 | Final | |
Thu. 3 | VS Troy % @ Montgomery, Ala. | NCAA Division II Championship Series (Montgomery, Ala.) | W, 4-3 | Final | |
Sat. 5 | VS Cal Poly SLO % @ Montgomery, Ala. | NCAA Division II Championship Series (Montgomery, Ala.) | W, 7-5 | Final | Box Score |
* Conference
% Postseason
Home events in bold