Academic All-Americans
Since 1952, the College Sports Information Directors of American (CoSIDA) have honored student/athletes for academic as well as athletic achievement with the creation of the CoSIDA Academic All-America teams. Capital One sponsors the awards in partnership with CoSIDA.
To be eligible, a student/athlete must be in his/her second year of residence at the institution, must be a starter or important substitute and must maintain a 3.2 cumulative grade point average.
Student/athletes meeting these criteria are then nominated by each school’s sports information director (SID). SIDs within a region vote and select a CoSIDA Academic All-Region team. Those student/athletes’ names are then placed on the All-America ballot, which is voted on by all college member SIDs across the country.
Name | Sport | Position | Team | Year |
---|---|---|---|---|
Michael Farrell | Baseball | Third Base | 2nd | 1983 |
Jeff Leonard | Men's At-Large | Golf | 3rd | 1985 |
Penny Dickos | Women's Basketball | Guard | 2nd | 1985 |
Cathy Fox | Volleyball | Setter | 1st | 1986 |
Donna Schroeder | Volleyball | Hitter | 3rd | 1986 |
Cathy Fox | Women's Basketball | Forward | 2nd | 1986 |
Penny Dickos | Women's Basketball | Guard | 1st | 1986 |
Christian Gregory | Men's At-Large | Swimming | 2nd | 1987 |
Jeff Leonard | Men's At-Large | Golf | 3rd | 1987 |
Kent Engstrom | Men's At-Large | Soccer | 3rd | 1987 |
Cathy Fox | Women's Basketball | Forward | 1st | 1987 |
Penny Dickos | Women's Basketball | Forward | 1st | 1987 |
Steve Mauldin | Baseball | Outfield | 3rd | 1988 |
Susanne Wolmesjo | Volleyball | Hitter | 2nd | 1988 |
Steve Mauldin | Baseball | Outfield | 1st | 1989 |
Steve Mauldin | Baseball | Outfield | 2nd | 1990 |
Jorgen Adolfsson | Men's At-Large | Soccer | 3rd | 1991 |
Niklas Fredriksson | Men's At-Large | Soccer | 3rd | 1993 |
David Dion | Baseball | Outfield | 2nd | 1994 |
Brian Ussery | Baseball | Catcher | 3rd | 1994 |
Jeff Sargent | Men's At-Large | Cross Country | 3rd | 1995 |
Roger Palm | Men's At-Large | Soccer | 3rd | 1998 |
Allison Macsas | Women's At-Large | Cross Country | 1st | 2005 |
Chris Rosenbaum | Baseball | Catcher | 1st | 2007 |
Margeaux Sinibaldi | Volleyball | Libero | 3rd | 2007 |
Ryan Griffin | Men's Soccer | Soccer | 1st | 2011 |
Eva Dupay | Volleyball | Outside Hitter | 3rd | 2011 |
Camille Hanks | Volleyball | Middle Hitter | 2nd | 2011 |
Courtney Peffley | Women's Soccer | Defender | 2nd | 2012 |
Melissa Ciesielski | Women's At-Large | Rowing | 3rd | 2013 |
Kayla Cox | Softball | Pitcher | 3rd | 2013 |
Alexandria Greenhill | Women's At-Large | Swimming | 2nd | 2013 |
Kristine Kassl | Women's At-Large | Swimming | 3rd | 2013 |
Holly Reschke | Volleyball | Outside Hitter | 2nd | 2013 |
Meagan Burke | Volleyball | Middle Blocker | 3rd | 2013 |
Preston Packrall | Baseball | Pitcher | 2nd | 2014 |
Kayla Cox | Softball | Pitcher | 1st | 2014 |
Meagan Burke | Softball | First Base | 3rd | 2014 |
Karl Burdis | Men's At-Large | Swimming | 3rd | 2014 |
Lisa Bero | Women's At-Large | Swimming | 3rd | 2014 |
Beate Jaeckel | Women's Soccer | Defender | 3rd | 2014 |
Meagan Burke | Volleyball | Middle Hitter | 2nd | 2014 |
Kahley Patrick | Volleyball | Setter | 3rd | 2014 |
Berkley Whaley | Volleyball | Outside Hitter | 1st | 2014 |
Nick Ferreiro | Men's At-Large | Lacrosse | 3rd | 2015 |
Erin Plachy | Women's At-Large | Swimming | 3rd | 2015 |
Berkley Whaley* | Volleyball | Outside Hitter | 1st | 2015 |
Vin Cosenzo | Baseball | Outfielder | 1st | 2016 |
Zach Schuster | Men's Golf | Golf | 3rd | 2016 |
Vin Cosenzo | Baseball | Designated Hitter | 1st | 2017 |
Conor Whipple | Men's At-Large | Lacrosse | 2nd | 2017 |
Lars Benner | Men's Cross Country/Track | Cross Country | 2nd | 2017 |
Emily Eshoo | Women's Basketball | Women's Basketball | 3rd | 2019 |
Julia Lockridge | Women's Cross Country/Track | Cross Country | 3rd | 2019 |
* - Also named Academic All-American of the Year for designated sport.
UT also has a number of student-athletes, who have been honored through their respective coaches associations. Following is a list of those academic recipients.
2019-20
Women's Golf (WGCA Scholar All-America) - Sofia Cadavid, Heather Kipniss
Men’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-Americans, 8) – Mikael Haugen, Brett Saunders, Austin Simpson, Christy Moon (HM), Syd Odent (HM), Dominic Russo (HM), Grant Ruster (HM), Marvin Slanschek (HM)
Women’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-Americans, 15) – Julia Augustsson, Elizaveta Bazarova, Megan Goldthorpe, Lindsey Grater, Anja Oca, Molly O'Hara, Carlee Sanchez-Hegarty, Courtney Sherwood, Jessie Tobin, Hana Van Loock, Juliana Carey (HM), Erin Hixenbaugh (HM), Madi Lauger (HM), Alli McFarland, (HM), Alexa Turco (HM)
2018-19
Women's Golf (WGCA Scholar All-America) - Sofia Cadavid, Heather Kipniss, Kiira Riihijarvi
Women's Lacrosse (IWLCA) - Allie Popelar (Division II Scholar-Athlete of the Year)
2017-18
Women's Golf (WGCA Scholar All-America) - Sofia Cadavid, Heather Kipniss, Kiira Riihijarvi, Jess Wild
Men’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Marc Caron, Daniel Jacob, Victor Philaire, Brett Saunders
Women’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Brittany Bayes, Katie Bayes, Ali Lombardi (honorable mention), Emily Pfeifer (honorable mention), McKenzie Street, Hana van Loock, Megan Waddell
2016-17
Men's Lacrosse (USILA Scholar All-American) - Marty Heyn, Conor Whipple
Women's Lacrosse (IWLCA Honor Roll) - Jaime Austin, Amanda Rom, Shannon Sweeney
Men’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Marc-Olivier Caron, Martin Hammer, Tommy Reminger, Brett Saunders Nicholas Stoski, Mauricio Calderon (HR), Tomas Manso-Fraga (HM), Victor Philaire (HM)
Women’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Marisa Barton, Brittany Bayes, Catherine Bayes, Victoria Horsman, McKenzie Street, Megan Waddell, Allison Chandler (HM), Courtney Markle (HM)
2015-16
Men's Lacrosse (USILA Scholar All-American) - Matt Bilak
Men’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Khalid Aldaboos, Runar Borgen, Jeremy Parker, Victor Philaire (HM), Tommy Reminger (HM)
Women’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Makayla Ayers, Brittany Bayes
Tennis (ITA All-Academic) - Danielle Beyes, Lauriane Cardot, Gianna Pinasco
2014-15
Men’s Cross Country (USTFCCCA All-Academic) – Lars Benner, Tyler Blackburn, Matt Hoffman, Cory Munsch
Women’s Cross Country (USTFCCCA All-Academic) – Danielle Kissel, Aislinn Sroczynski, Kayla Sullivan
Men’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-Americans) – Jeremy Parker, Victor Philaire, Zane Hranac, Clayton Clemens (honorable mention), Danny Duhig (honorable mention), Kyle Freudiger (honorable mention), Tommy Reminger (honorable mention)
Women’s Swimming (CSCAA Scholar All-American) – Allison Chandler, Briana Murphy, Erin Plachy, Emily Grams (honorable mention), Jesse North (honorable mention)
Tennis (ITA All-Academic) - Kelsey Matthews, Jenelle Morgan, Cameron Moskol, Viviana Tedino
2013-14
Men’s Cross Country (USTFCCCA All-Academic) – Lars Benner, Steven Dennig, Jessie Boria, Michael Zwijacz, Matt Hoffman
Women’s Cross Country (USTFCCCA All-Academic) – Danielle Kissel, Vanessa Righeimer, Ronni Mercier
Men’s Swimming – Jordan Augier (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Karl Burdis (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Philip Nordenberg (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Jeremy Parker (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Damen Pfeiffer (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Scott Nocco (CSCAA honorable mention Scholar All-American)
Women’s Swimming – Alex Hipolito (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Erin Plachy (CSCAA first-team Scholar All-American), Lisa Bero (CSCAA honorable mention Scholar All-American), Emily Grams (CSCAA honorable mention Scholar All-American), Allison Noe (CSCAA honorable mention Scholar All-American)
Tennis (ITA Scholar-Athlete) - Thashia Garcia, Kelsey Matthews, Katherine Pyne, Viviana Tedino, Meg Wladimirski
2012-13
Women’s Soccer – Courtney Peffley (NSCAA Scholar All-Region second team)
Swimming - Alexandria Greenhill (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Alex Hipolito (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Kristine Kassl (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Erin Plachy (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Karl Burdis (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Felipe Manzo (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Josh Werner (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Emily Grams (CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American), Briana Murphy (CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American), Jordan Augier (CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American), Max Coulls (CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American), Scott Nocco (CSCAA Honorable Mention Scholar All-American)
2011-12
Men’s Cross Country – Chris Rego (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Charles Toledo (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Michael Zwijacz (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Women’s Cross Country – Rose Bishop (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Jess Butler (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Kaia Hampton (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Heather Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Katie O’Brien (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Softball - Katie Bannon, Kayleen Boatwright, Chelsey Brooks, Meagan Burke, Stacy Piagno, Brie Walton
2010-11
Men’s Cross Country – Kevin Lane (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Jeremy Lautzenheiser (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Tony Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Lewis Price (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Women’s Cross Country – Lindsay Edwards (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Kelly Hagan (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Kaia Hampton (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Heather Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Men’s Soccer – Ryan Griffin (NSCAA Scholar All-Region first team), Karl Swan (NSCAA Scholar All-Region second team)
2009-10
Men's Cross Country - Steve Cain (USTFCCA All-Academic), Chris Catanach (USTFCCA All-Academic), Lewis Price (USTFCCA All-Academic)
Women's Cross Country - Jess Butler (USTFCCA All-Academic), Alysha Duffy (USTFCCA All-Academic), Dara Fox (USTFCCA All-Academic), Kaia Hampton (USTFCCA All-Academic), Sarah Nelson (USTFCCA All-Academic), Heather Nicolosi (USTFCCA All-Academic), Paige Williams (USTFCCA All-Academic)
Track – Jess Butler (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
2008-09
Cross Country – Alysha Duffy (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Jessica Forrester (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Dara Fox (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Michelle Gabrielle (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Sarah Nelson (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Heather Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Kevin Lane (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Jeremy Lautzenheiser (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Tony Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
Men’s Soccer – Ryan Maxwell (NSCAA Scholar All-America)
Swimming - Roman Dagesh (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Tyler Furrer (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Patrick Murray (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Michael Verdi (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Stephanie Branham (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Dana Glodek (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Hannah Hudson (CSCAA Scholar All-American), Jennifer Jenkins (CSCAA Scholar All-American)
2007-08
Cross Country - Laura Woznicki (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Paige Williams (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Jessica Forrester (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Alysha Duffy (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Julia Vola (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Michelle Gabrielle (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Dara Fox (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Tony Nicolosi (USTFCCCA All-Academic), Chris Catanach (USTFCCCA All-Academic)
2005-06
Cross Country - Kimberly Dunker (USTFCCA All-Academic), Erin Heeder (USTFCCA All-Academic), Allison Macsas (USTFCCA All-Academic), Laura Woznicki (USTFCCA All-Academic)