Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Larry Marfise Athletic Director
813-257-3100 lmarfise@ut.edu
Gil Swalls Associate Athletic Director/Marketing
813-257-1733 gswalls@ut.edu
Scott Brickett Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Medicine
813-257-3264 wbrickett@ut.edu
Rob Fiedler Assistant Athletic Director/Compliance
813-257-6009 rfiedler@ut.edu
Tom Kolbe Assistant Athletic Director/Communications
813-257-3473 tkolbe@ut.edu
Nolan Brannon Equipment Manager
813-257-3472 nbrannon@ut.edu
Jerome Fulton Facilities Director
813-257-3482 jfulton@ut.edu
Justin Thiel Director of Strength and Conditioning
813-257-3572 jthiel@ut.edu
Melissa Wright Business Manager
813-257-3100 melissa.wright@ut.edu

Athletic Communications

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Kolbe Assistant Athletic Director/Communications
813-257-3473 tkolbe@ut.edu
Derek Koetter Assistant Athletic Communications Director
813-257-3444 dkoetter@ut.edu
Felipe Tellez Athletic Communications Assistant
813-257-3444 ftellez@ut.edu
Berkley Whaley Athletic Communications Assistant
813-257-3444 bwhaley@ut.edu
Michael O'Halloran Multimedia Assistant
michael.ohalloran@spartans.ut.edu

Compliance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rob Fiedler Assistant Athletic Director/Compliance
813-257-6009 rfiedler@ut.edu

Marketing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Gil Swalls Associate Athletic Director/Marketing
813-257-1733 gswalls@ut.edu
Ruben Duffy Promotions Coordinator
813-257-1733 rduffy@ut.edu

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Scott Brickett Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Medicine
813-257-3264 wbrickett@ut.edu
Heather VanOpdorp Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-257-6326 hvanopdorp@ut.edu
Junita Payne Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 jrpayne@ut.edu
Rob Boutote Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 rboutote@ut.edu
David Green Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 dgreen@ut.edu
Alejandro Arenas Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 aarenas@ut.edu

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Joe Urso Head Coach
813-257-3488 jurso@ut.edu
Sam Militello Associate Head Coach
813-257-3673 smilitello@ut.edu
Jose Jimenez Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
813-257-3673 jjimenez@ut.edu
Scott McNulty Assistant Coach
Mark Johnson Assistant Coach/Head JV Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Richard Schmidt Head Coach
813-257-3440 rschmidt@ut.edu
Justin Pecka Associate Head Coach
813-257-3781 jpecka@ut.edu

Men's Cross Country/Track

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dror Vaknin Head Coach
813-257-3079 dvaknin@ut.edu
Keith Batten Assistant Coach

Men's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rick Christie Head Coach
813-323-1083 rchristie@ut.edu

Men's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rory Whipple Head Coach
813-257-3126 rwhipple@ut.edu
Chris Burdick Assistant Coach
813-257-5054 cburdick@ut.edu
Matt Dugan Assistant Coach
813-257-5053 mpdugan@ut.edu
Ryan Sullivan Assistant Coach
813-257-3908 rsullivan@ut.edu
Pat Baldwin Graduate Assistant
Matt Henrie Director of Operations

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adrian Bush Head Coach
813-257-3407 abush@ut.edu
Maurice Loregnard Associate Head Coach
813-257-3184 mloregnard@ut.edu
Keith Fulk Assistant Coach
Eric Sims Assistant Coach/Goalkeepers
813-257-3184 esims@ut.edu
Clete Goddard Goalkeeping Assistant
Alex Delgado Assistant Coach

Men's Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jimi Kiner Head Coach
813-259-3419 jkiner@ut.edu
Ed Brennan Associate Head Coach
813-257-3419 ebrennan@ut.edu
Ryan Gober Assistant Coach
813-259-3419 rgober@ut.edu
Stephanie Branham Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 sbranham@ut.edu
Phil Murray Assistant Coach
813-259-3419 prmurray@ut.edu

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Jessee Head Coach
813-257-3490 tjessee@ut.edu
Caitlyn Mitryk Assistant Coach
813-257-3645 cmitryk@ut.edu

Beach Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeff Lamm Head Coach
813-257-3190 jlamm@ut.edu

Women's Cross Country/Track

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarrett Slaven Head Coach
813-257-3644 jslaven@ut.edu
Linda Musante Assistant Coach
lmusante@ut.edu

Cheerleading

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Mannie D'Amico Head Coach
813-257-3498 srotella@ut.edu

Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Missey Jones Head Coach
(813) 810-2065 missey.jones@ut.edu

Women's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kelly Gallagher Head Coach
813-257-5101 kgallagher@ut.edu
Lisa Beltramello Assistant Coach
813-257-3575 lbeltramello@ut.edu

Rowing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Bill Dunlap Head Coach
813-573-1038 wdunlap@ut.edu
Helen Collins Assistant Coach
813-466-8447

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Erin Switalski Head Coach
813-257-3188 eswitalski@ut.edu
Brittan Spence Assistant Coach
813-257-3185 bspence@ut.edu
Tiana Brockway Volunteer Assistant Coach
813-257-3185

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Leslie Kanter Head Coach
813-257-3481 lkanter@ut.edu
Denise Rubio Assistant Coach
drubio@ut.edu
Jaci Davis Assistant Coach

Women's Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ed Brennan Head Coach
813-257-3419 ebrennan@ut.edu
Jimi Kiner Associate Head Coach
813-259-3419 jkiner@ut.edu
Phil Murray Assistant Coach
813-259-3419 prmurray@ut.edu
Ryan Gober Assistant Coach
813-259-3419 rgober@ut.edu
Stephanie Branham Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 sbranham@ut.edu

Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Al DuFaux Head Coach
813-257-3076 adufaux@ut.edu
Robin Hochguertel Assistant Coach
813-257-3076 robin.hochguertel@spartans.ut.edu

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Catanach Head Coach
813-257-3406 ccatanach@ut.edu
Brian Imperiale Assistant Coach
813-257-3190 bimperiale@ut.edu
Jeff Lamm Assistant Coach
813-257-3190 jlamm@ut.edu
Cody Liner Student Assistant Coach