Staff Directory

Administration

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Larry Marfise
Athletic Director
813-257-3100 lmarfise@ut.edu
Gil Swalls
Associate Athletic Director/Marketing
813-257-1733 gswalls@ut.edu
Scott Brickett
Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Medicine
813-257-3264 wbrickett@ut.edu
Tom Kolbe
Assistant Athletic Director/Communications
813-257-3473 tkolbe@ut.edu
Rob Fiedler
Assistant Athletic Director/Compliance
813-257-6009 rfiedler@ut.edu
Jennifer Alger
Assistant Athletic Director/Academic and Student Services/SWA
813-257-3808 jalger@ut.edu
Nolan Brannon
Equipment Manager
813-257-3472 nbrannon@ut.edu
Jerome Fulton
Facilities Director
813-257-3482 jfulton@ut.edu
Melissa Wright
Business Manager
813-257-3100 melissa.wright@ut.edu

Athletic Communications

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Kolbe
Assistant Athletic Director/Communications
813-257-3473 tkolbe@ut.edu
Derek Koetter
Assistant Athletic Communications Director
813-257-3444 dkoetter@ut.edu
Felipe Tellez
Athletic Communications Assistant/Digital Media Production
813-257-3444 ftellez@ut.edu
Michael O'Halloran
Multimedia Assistant
michael.ohalloran@spartans.ut.edu

Compliance

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rob Fiedler
Assistant Athletic Director/Compliance
813-257-6009 rfiedler@ut.edu

Marketing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Gil Swalls
Associate Athletic Director/Marketing
813-257-1733 gswalls@ut.edu

Sports Medicine

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Scott Brickett
Assistant Athletic Director/Sports Medicine
813-257-3264 wbrickett@ut.edu
Heather VanOpdorp
Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-257-6326 hvanopdorp@ut.edu
Junita Payne
Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-257-1734 jrpayne@ut.edu
Rob Boutote
Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 rboutote@ut.edu
David Green
Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 dgreen@ut.edu
Alejandro Arenas
Assistant Athletic Trainer
813-253-6264 aarenas@ut.edu
McKenzie Moore
Athletic Training Intern
813-253-6264 mcmoore@ut.edu

Strength and Conditioning

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Justin Thiel
Director of Strength and Conditioning
813-257-3572 jthiel@ut.edu
Katie Loscar
Strength and Conditioning Coach
Chris Murphy
Strength and Conditioning Coach

Baseball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Joe Urso
Head Coach
813-257-3488 jurso@ut.edu
Sam Militello
Associate Head Coach
813-257-3673 smilitello@ut.edu
Jose Jimenez
Assistant Coach/Recruiting Coordinator
813-257-3673 jjimenez@ut.edu
Scott McNulty
Assistant Coach
Mark Johnson
Assistant Coach/Head JV Coach

Men's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Richard Schmidt
Head Coach
813-257-3440 rschmidt@ut.edu
Justin Pecka
Associate Head Coach
813-257-3781 jpecka@ut.edu

Men's Cross Country/Track

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Dror Vaknin
Head Coach
813-257-3079 dvaknin@ut.edu
Keith Batten
Assistant Coach

Men's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rick Christie
Head Coach
813-323-1083 rchristie@ut.edu

Men's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Rory Whipple
Head Coach
813-257-3126 rwhipple@ut.edu
Chris Burdick
Assistant Coach
813-257-5054 cburdick@ut.edu
Ryan Sullivan
Assistant Coach
813-257-5053 rsullivan@ut.edu
Conor Whipple
Assistant Coach
813-257-5053 conor.whipple@spartans.ut.edu
Mike O'Neal
Assistant Coach
813-257-5053 moneal@ut.edu
Peter Plaskey
Head JV Coach/Assistant Varsity Coach
813-257-5053 pplaskey@ut.edu
Pat Baldwin
Graduate Assistant
Matt Henrie
Director of Operations

Men's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Adrian Bush
Head Coach
813-257-3407 abush@ut.edu
Maurice Loregnard
Associate Head Coach
813-257-3184 mloregnard@ut.edu
Keith Fulk
Assistant Coach
813-257-3594
Eric Sims
Assistant Coach/Goalkeepers
esims@ut.edu
Clete Goddard
Goalkeeping Assistant
Alex Delgado
Assistant Coach

Men's Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jimi Kiner
Head Coach
813-257-3419 jkiner@ut.edu
Ed Brennan
Associate Head Coach
813-257-3419 ebrennan@ut.edu
Ryan Gober
Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 rgober@ut.edu
Stephanie Branham
Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 sbranham@ut.edu
Phil Murray
Assistant Coach
813-259-3419 prmurray@ut.edu

Women's Basketball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Tom Jessee
Head Coach
813-257-3490 tjessee@ut.edu
Caitlyn Mitryk
Assistant Coach
813-257-3645 cmitryk@ut.edu
Elena de Alfredo
Graduate Assistant
813-257-3645 elena.dealfredo@spartans.ut.edu

Beach Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jeff Lamm
Head Coach
813-257-3190 jlamm@ut.edu
Kim Amerell
Assistant Coach
kim@tampavolleyball.com
Cody Liner
Graduate Assistant
cody.liner@spartans.ut.edu

Women's Cross Country/Track

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Jarrett Slaven
Head Coach
813-257-3644 jslaven@ut.edu
Linda Musante
Assistant Coach
lmusante@ut.edu

Cheerleading

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kelsey Hornack
Head Coach
813-257-3498 kmarineau@ut.edu

Women's Golf

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Missey Jones
Head Coach
(813) 810-2065 missey.jones@ut.edu
Hanna Grevelius
Student Assistant Coach

Women's Lacrosse

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Kelly Gallagher
Head Coach
813-257-5101 kgallagher@ut.edu
Lisa Beltramello
Assistant Coach
813-257-3575 lbeltramello@ut.edu
Chelsea Treat
Assistant Coach
813-257-3575 ctreat@ut.edu

Rowing

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Bill Dunlap
Head Coach
813-573-1038 wdunlap@ut.edu
Helen Collins
Assistant Coach
813-466-8447

Women's Soccer

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Erin Switalski
Head Coach
813-257-3188 eswitalski@ut.edu
Brittan Spence
Assistant Coach
813-257-3185 bspence@ut.edu
Tiana Brockway
Volunteer Assistant Coach
813-257-3185

Softball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Leslie Kanter
Head Coach
813-257-3481 lkanter@ut.edu
Denise Rubio
Assistant Coach
drubio@ut.edu
Jaci Davis
Assistant Coach

Women's Swimming

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Ed Brennan
Head Coach
813-257-3419 ebrennan@ut.edu
Jimi Kiner
Associate Head Coach
813-257-3419 jkiner@ut.edu
Phil Murray
Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 prmurray@ut.edu
Ryan Gober
Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 rgober@ut.edu
Stephanie Branham
Assistant Coach
813-257-3419 sbranham@ut.edu

Tennis

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Al DuFaux
Head Coach
813-257-3076 adufaux@ut.edu
Robin Hochguertel
Assistant Coach
813-257-3076 robin.hochguertel@spartans.ut.edu
Jessica Sucupira
Volunteer Assistant Coach

Volleyball

Name Title Phone E-Mail
Chris Catanach
Head Coach
813-257-3406 ccatanach@ut.edu
Brian Imperiale
Assistant Coach
813-257-3190 bimperiale@ut.edu
Jeff Lamm
Assistant Coach
813-257-3190
Cody Liner
Graduate Assistant
Lea Weber
Volunteer Assistant Coach